logo

Power of Proximity Targeting

Privacy Policy

THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN THE FORM OF AN ELECTRONIC CONTRACT FORMED UNDER THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND THE RULES MADE THEREUNDER AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS / RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL, ELECTRONIC OR DIGITAL SIGNATURE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS A LEGALLY BINDING DOCUMENT BETWEEN YOU AND PinCarts (BOTH TERMS DEFINED BELOW). THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY WILL BE EFFECTIVE UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE SAME (DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN ELECTRONIC FORM, BY CLICKING ON THE ‘I ACCEPT’ TAB OR BY USE OR THE WEBSITE OR BY OTHER MEANS) AND WILL GOVERN THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND PinCarts FOR YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE (DEFINED BELOW). THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED AND SHALL BE CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFORMATION) RULES, 2011 UNDER INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000; THAT REQUIRE PUBLISHING OF THE PRIVACY POLICY FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE THAT YOU UNDERSTAND, AGREE AND CONSENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE OR OUR MOBILE APP. YOU HEREBY PROVIDE YOUR UNCONDITIONAL CONSENT OR AGREEMENTS TO PinCarts AS PROVIDED UNDER SECTION 43A AND SECTION 72A OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. BY PROVIDING US YOUR INFORMATION OR BY MAKING USE OF THE FACILITIES PROVIDED BY THE WEBSITE OR MOBILE APP, YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF ANY OR ALL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION BY PinCarts AS SPECIFIED UNDER THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU FURTHER AGREE THAT SUCH COLLECTION; USE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF YOUR INFORMATION SHALL NOT CAUSE ANY LOSS OR WRONGFUL GAIN TO YOU OR ANY OTHER PERSON. PinCarts PVT LTD IS/ARE CONCERNED ABOUT THE PRIVACY OF THE DATA AND INFORMATION OF USERS (INCLUDING SELLERS AND BUYERS/CUSTOMERS WHETHER REGISTERED OR NON- REGISTERED) ACCESSING, OFFERING, SELLING OR PURCHASING PRODUCTS VIA PinCarts WEBSITES, MOBILE SITES OR MOBILE APPLICATION.

The terms “We” / “Us” / “Our” refer to PinCarts and the terms "You" / "Your" / "Yourself” refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between You and Us whose website or mobile App You use or access or You otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms Of Use or other terms and condition on our website or mobile App The following privacy policy outlines the information we may process and how we may use that information to better serve You while using our mobile app or website . Please review the following carefully so that You understand our privacy practices.

1.Personal Information

Personal Information is Information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact You. Such Personal Information may be collected in various ways including during the course of You: (I) registering as a user on the Website, (ii) registering as a seller on the Website, (iii) Availing certain services offered on the Website, (iv) third parties, such as social media services, brand owners and other business partner Personal Information: address, telephone number, e-mail address Transactional Information: Regarding your transactions on the Website, (including sales, orders or purchase history). Financial information: Bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details. Device Information: IP-address, device ID or MAC-address, and information about the manufacturer, model, and operating system of your mobile device User IDs: Your usernames, passwords, email addresses and other security-related information used by You in relation to our services. Stored Information: Data either created by You or by a third party and which You wish to store on our servers such as image files, documents etc. Third Party: When we deal with third parties your personal information may be shared with third parties and/or may become available to them or be disclosed to them, such third parties may have their own applicable privacy rules and we shall not be liable for the use or misuse of your information by such third parties Any other Information that You provide during Your registration process, if any, on the Website.

2. Non-Personal Information

PinCarts may also collect information other than Personal Information. Such information may be stored in server logs. This Non-Personal Information would not assist PinCarts to identify You personally. I Your geographic location, ii details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider, iii the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), iv the operating system of Your system, device and the Website You last visited before visiting the Website, v The duration of Your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access. Cookie Policy: A cookie is a small text file that we place on your mobile device or browser. "Cookies" are used to store user preferences and to track user trends, so as to enhance your interactive experience and generally improve our Services to You. You can change your cookie settings to accept or not accept cookies in your browser settings. PinCarts may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies’. If You do accept a "cookie", You thereby agree to our use of any personal information collected by us using that cookie. Like most online services, we use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that store information about your use of the services, which can, among other things, help us see which areas and features of the services are popular and let us count visits. Web beacons are small pieces of software on a webpage or email that help us see how You interact with that webpage or email. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If You prefer, You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Keep in mind, though, that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services. Ads: PinCarts may use third-party service providers to serve ads on PinCarts’s behalf across the Internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect Non- Personal Information about Your visits to the Website, and Your interaction with our products and services on the Website. Please do note that Personal Information and Non Personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

3. Disclosure of Information

You hereby represent to PinCarts that

3.1. The Information You provide to PinCarts from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and You have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such Information to PinCarts.

3.2. Your providing the Information to PinCarts consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.

3.3. PinCarts shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Information that You or any other user provide to us. You shall indemnify and hold harmless PinCarts and PinCarts employees and any third party relying on the Information provided by You in the event You are in breach of this Privacy Policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.

Your Information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside of India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.

4.Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing Your Information

PinCarts collects, uses, stores and processes Your Information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with PinCarts and shall include the following:

4.1. to facilitate Your use of the Website or other services of PinCarts entities;

4.2. to respond to Your inquiries or fulfill Your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Website or App;

4.3. to provide You with information about products and services available on the Website and to send You information, materials, and offers from PinCarts;

4.4. to send You important information regarding the Website or App, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;

4.5. to send You surveys and marketing communications that PinCarts believes may be of interest to You;

4.6. to personalize Your experience on the Website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to Your preferences;

4.7. to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Website (e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Website);

4.8. to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;

4.9. to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Website to facilitate installation, service and any other product related support;

4.10. to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of PinCarts

You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of PinCarts or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for the Purposes.

5. Sharing and disclosure of Your Information

5.1 The Services are not available to You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that PinCarts may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of Your Information, within and outside of the Republic of India to various PinCarts entities and to third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for one or more of the Purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by PinCarts under applicable law.

5.2 You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when PinCarts transfers Your Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, PinCarts will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

5.3 PinCarts may share statistical data and other details (other than Your Personal Information) without your express or implied consent to facilitates various programmes or initiatives launched by PinCarts, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than Your Personal Information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Not withstanding the above, We may use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing company, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. in the future to enable You to make payments for buying products or availing services on PinCarts. When You sign up for these services, You may have the ability to save Your card details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, we may share Your relevant Personal Information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to You or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

5.4 PinCarts may also share Personal Information if PinCarts believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies.

5.5 We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or governmental agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

5.6 You further agree that such disclosure; sharing and transfer of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information shall not cause any wrongful loss to You or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

6. Links to third party websites

6.1 Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, PinCarts unless expressly specified on the Website.

6.2 PinCarts is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly, PinCarts does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does PinCarts control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by PinCarts of the third party websites, the website"s provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

7. Security & Retention

7.1 PinCarts strives to ensure the security of Your Personal Information. For this purpose, PinCarts adopts security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where PinCarts stores Your Personal Information. PinCarts shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures. Provided that Your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and You hereby waive and release all PinCarts entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

7.2 PinCarts will also secure all your financial information data with appropriate encryption and physical security measures t

7.3 PinCarts may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement, which inter alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the Information further unless such disclosure is for the Purpose. However, PinCarts is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your Personal Information. PinCarts is not liable for any loss or injury caused to You as a result of You providing Your Personal Information to third party (including any third party websites, even if links to such third party websites are provided on the Website).

7.4 Not withstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, PinCarts shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Un Foreseen Event (as defined below).

7.5 A " Un Foreseen Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of PinCarts and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of PinCarts), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

7.6 While We will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which We hold about You and prevent unauthorized access, You acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that We cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of Your Personal Information.

7.7 You agree that all Personal Information shall be retained till such time required for the Purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

8. User discretion and opt out

8.1 You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit PinCarts to collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective PinCarts entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit our Website or mobile app nor use any services provided by PinCarts entities nor shall contact any of PinCarts entities. Further, PinCarts may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or PinCarts may deny You access from using certain services offered on the Website.

8.2 You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that PinCarts would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.

9. Grievance

9.1 If You find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of Your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of PinCarts’s Terms of Use and other terms and conditions or polices of any PinCarts entity, please contact us at contact@pincarts.com with subject line as Grievance

10. Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

10.1 PinCarts may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including Your Information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy. Should such a sale or transfer occur, such PinCarts entity will reasonably ensure that the Information You have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any third party to which any of PinCarts entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the Information that You provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

10.2 You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website.

11. Further Acknowledgements

11.1is clear and easily accessible and provides statements of PinCarts policies and practices with respective to the Information;

11.2 The trademarks, logos and service marks displayed on the Website ("Marks") are the property of PinCarts or their vendors or respective third parties. You are not permitted to use the Marks without the prior consent of PinCarts, the vendor or the third party that may own the Marks.

11.3 provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;

11.4 provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;

11.5 provides for disclosure of Information; and

11.6 provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.